Past Award Winners

Lorne Genome Mid-Career Award

2000: John Mattick, Institute of Molecular Biosciences, University of Queensland
2001: Levon Khachigian, School of Pathology, University of NSW
2002: Merlin Crossley, Department of Biochemistry, University of Sydney
2003: Hamish Scott, Walter and Eliza Hall Institute of Medical Research
2004: Sean Grimmond, Institute for Molecular Bioscience, University of Queensland
2005: Frank Greutzner, Comparitive Genomics Group, Australian National University
2006: Jeff Craig, Murdoch Children's Research Institute, Royal Children's Hospital
2007: No award given
2008: Ross Waller, University of Melbourne
2009: Stuart Macgregor, Queensland Institute of Medical Research,
2010: Lee Wong, Murdoch Children’s Research Institute
2011: Luke Selth, University of Adelaide, Hanson Institute.
2012: Timothy Mercer, IMB, University of Queensland
2013: Rhys Allan, The Walter and Eliza Hall Institute
2014: Geoff Faulkner, Mater Medical Research Insitute
2015: Alicia Oshlack, Murdoch Childrens Research Institute
2016: Alistair Forrest, Harry Perkins Institute of Medical Research
2017: Ozren Bogdanovic, Garvan Institute of Medical Research
2018: Marina Pajic, Garvan Institute of Medical Research 

Lorne Genome Mid-Career Award: Women in Science

2015: Marnie Blewitt, Walter and Eliza Hall Institute of Medical Research
2016: Alyson Ashe, School of Life and Environmental Sciences, The University of Sydney
2017: Irina Voineagu, School of Biotechnology and Biomolecular Sciences University of NSW
2018: Elizabeth Hinde, Biochemistry and Molecular Biology, University of Melbourne 

Lorne Genome Student Award (Sponsored by Promega)

2010: Michael Tallack
2011: Gad Abraham, Hilary Martin, Megan Wright
2012: Sabine Jurado
2013: Jon Burdach, Tennille Sibbritt, Lorey Smitch
2014: Sam Buckberry, Farrah El-Saaffin, Laura Norton
2015: Katelyn Hayes, Catheryn Lim, Ksenia Skvortsova 
2016: Scott Ritchie
2017: Natasha Jansz
2018: Qian Du, Rachel Woodhouse

Lorne Genome ECR Award

2018: Hsiao Voon, Monash University 

Julian Wells Medal

1994: Bruce Stillman, Cold Spring Harbor Laboratory, USA
1995: Rob Saint, Department of Genetics, University of Adelaide
1996: Grant Sutherland, Department of Cytogenetics and Molecular Genetics, Women's and Children's Hospital, Adelaide
1997: Simon Easteal, John Curtin School of Medical Research, Australian National University
1998: Peter Koopman, Centre for Molecular and Cell Biology, University of Queensland
1999: Human Genome Conference in Brisbane, No Lorne Genome Conference
2000: Frances Shannon, John Curtin School of Medical Research, Australian National University
2001: David Bowtell, Peter MacCallum Cancer Institute
2002: David Tremethick, John Curtin School of Medical Research, Australian National University
2003: Susan Clark, Sydney Cancer Centre, University of Sydney
2004: Rob Richards, ARC Special Centre for the Molecular Genetics of Development, University of Adelaide
2005: Richard Harvey, The Victor Chang Cardiac Research Institute, St Vincent's Hospital
2006: Geoff McFadden, School of Botany, University of Melbourne
2007: Richard Sturm, Institute for Molecular Bioscience, University of Queensland
2008: Emma Whitelaw,Queensland Institute of Medical Research
2009: John Mattick, Institute for Molecular Bioscience, The University of Queensland
2010: Merlin Crossley, School of Molecular Bioscience, University of Sydney
2011: Sean Grimmond, IMB, University of Queensland
2012: Jean Finnegan, CSIRO, Canberra
2013: Simon Foote, Macquarie University, NSW
2014: Thomas Preiss, John Curtain School of Medical Research, ACT
2015: Ross Hannan, Peter MacCallum Cancer Centre
2017: Jenny Graves, University of Canberra
2018: Greg Goodall, University of South Australia